Category: road bikes Page 2 of 3

Klein Quantum Race pretty much there…

so the Klein Quantum Race only has a very few things left to do to it, namely, a seatpost clamp haha. the cables are all run, the housing…

a rideable Trek 750 Multitrack…

so here it is, after about two years i finally have the ’92 Trek 750 Multitrack able to be ridden around! fitted now are the Resist Nomad tires…

Joseph’s Salsa Vaya Ti…

Hey there, my brother Joseph stopped by to throw a new fork onto his Salsa Vaya Ti this week, so I took the opportunity and snapped a few…

another new bike, 2010 Spooky Darkside XC…

so here goes, i have to cross a bridge to get to one of my jobs, this bridge is tolled, excessively. so i decided, why aren’t i riding…

new Easton parts for the Klein Quantum Race…

just short and sweet update on the Klein Quantum Race. basically i decided to swap the bars and seat-post for something a little more carbon, a cut down…

finally! a Trek 750 Multitrack update…

so finally! haha, well, it’s still being built, i promise! ๐Ÿ˜‰ so what’s new? probably a lot, the Farfarer Touring front mini rack hasn’t been installed on a…

more pics of the Klein Quantum Race…

just thought it’d be nice to get some more detail and distance shots of the Klein Quantum Race with it’s new Soul Kozak + DT Swiss RR440 wheelset,…

a wheelset for the Klein Quantum Race…

well, after a long wait, i finally received the DT Swiss RR440 24h front rim and the Asymmetric 32h rear, which of course i had to immediately build…

Campy Record for the Klein, Part II…

just a few pics outside on a nice day, the wheels are purely to keep it upright (they’re off of the Scapin). what’s new is the K-Edge Pro,…

Campagnolo Record for the Klein…

just a small update with some mediocre pictures, got the majority of the groupset for the Klein Quantum Race in the mail yesterday, got a deal on it…

update, Klein Quantum Race…

hey again, so soon right? ๐Ÿ˜‰ anyhow, i here is the Klein as it sits today with all of the updates mentioned in the last post. hope you…

Ciamillo + Soul Kozak, Klein Quantum Race…

well, it’s been awhile, but i’m still working hard to get all my projects done, and the Klein Quantum Race is definitely up at the top of my…

Scapin Road Bike…

(better pics sometime after the rain lets up haha) I haven’t written much about this bike yet, I’m not sure why that is, maybe it’s because I’m uncertain…

Klein Quantum Race…

so, what’s the old adage? two in the shed isn’t worth one on the road? ๐Ÿ˜‰ yeah, well… i’ve got another in the shed haha the latest bike…

an updated Gunnar Sport…

so i felt that the Gunnar Sport was falling a bit behind on component quality so i decided to boost it’s confidence a little ๐Ÿ˜‰ new on the…

mixte became a Kogswell P/R…

sooo, that whole Soma Buena Vista mixte thing? um… yeah… just kinda shifted ๐Ÿ˜‰ it became a much cooler Kogswell P/R (Porteur/Randonneur), thankfully all of the parts (excluding…

racks for the Trek 750 Multitrack…

this time around with the touring build i decided to go the Tubus route, with a Logo for the rear and Duo for the front (both imported from…

dueling treks, an update on both…

got a few more parts in the mail as well as installing fenders on the 750, more pictures of that in the next week or so, as well…

got the ’92 Trek 750 Multitrack today…

so here are some quick pics of the Multitrack from today, couldn’t help myself so i put some parts on ๐Ÿ˜‰ -peter

got myself a ’92 Trek 750 Multitrack…

(not my pictures, they were provided for the sale, frameset should be shipping tomorrow) so i finally found the Multitrack that i wanted, a very pristine, at least…